The Blackstonian has moved!

You should be automatically redirected in 5 seconds. If not, visit
http://blackstonian.com
and update your bookmarks.

Showing posts with label Jamaica Plain. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Jamaica Plain. Show all posts

R.I.S.E. Newspaper Hits the Streets!!! Resources Information Services Employment

Monday, June 20, 2011

Blackstonian Exclusive


During this past Juneteenth/Father's Day Weekend Distribution started throughout the streets of Boston with a new survival guide just for you! R.I.S.E. Resources Information Services Employment was created to give you all the information you need in a one shot deal!



Get yours online here (PDF format):
DOWNLOAD THE R.I.S.E. Community Survival guide

AND Visit these Community Locations:
A Nubian Notion (Dudley Sq.)
Everything is Real Barber Shop (Dudley Sq.)
Roxbury Boys & Girls Club (Dudley Sq.)
Roxbury YMCA (Warren & MLK)
24/7 Variety Store (Grove Hall)
Mattapan's Finest (Grove Hall)
Mecca's Boutique (Grove Hall)
Back To The Roots (Grove Hall)
Peace Convenience (Codman Sq.)
READ MORE - R.I.S.E. Newspaper Hits the Streets!!! Resources Information Services Employment

Go fish! Jamaica Pond restocked with trout and salmon

Friday, April 15, 2011

Go fish! Jamaica Pond restocked with trout and salmon

Photo by Mark Garfinkel
By Colneth Smiley Jr.  |   Friday, April 15, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage

Sink your hooks into Jamaica Pond, where state environmental officials yesterday released more than 1,000 fish in an annual rite of spring for fishermen looking for a fresh catch within city limits.

MassWildlife released hundreds of trout and more than a dozen salmon into Jamaica Pond as part of a stocking program funded by state fishing licenses.

The fish —15-pound Atlantic salmon and up to 14-inch tiger trout, rainbow trout, brook trout and brown trout raised in state hatcheries — were poured into the 60-foot deep natural pond, which is home to an array of other wildlife, including eels, crayfish, snapping turtles, and other fish such as perch, pickerel and a few large-mouth bass.

A state fishing license is required to fish, but watching was free for the kids.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1330910
READ MORE - Go fish! Jamaica Pond restocked with trout and salmon

Columbus Avenue in Jackson Square could get indoor skating rink and rec center

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Columbus Avenue in Jackson Square could get indoor skating rink and rec center
By adamg - 4/12/11 - 7:38 am
What the building could look like.

Urban Edge yesterday submitted plans to the city to build the recreational facility at 1562 Columbus Ave. as part of its Jackson Commons mixed-use development.

The space was originally meant for a DYS treatment program, but the state agency pulled out of the project in 2008. The new center would allow for skating in colder months and indoor turf sports the rest of the year in a 39,000-square-foot building:

FULL STORY HERE
http://www.universalhub.com/2011/columbus-avenue-jackson-square-could-get-indoor-sk
READ MORE - Columbus Avenue in Jackson Square could get indoor skating rink and rec center

Important Public Information Phone Numbers

Monday, March 28, 2011

GTNA PUBLIC INFORMATION PHONE LIST
 Important Phone Numbers

DEPARTMENT/SUBJECT PHONE 
All Numbers Prefix (617)

Car Tow Lot 635-3900
Airplane Noise Complaints 561-3333 (Massport)
Animal Control 635-5349
Rodent Control 635-5352
Assessing 635-4264/4287
Code Enforcement 635-4896
Community Centers 635-4920
Consumer Complaint (City) 635-3834
Consumer Complaint (State) 727-8400
Elderly Affairs Commission 635-4366
Elections 635-4634
Electricity Issues 1-800-592-2000
Report Gas Leak 617-469-2300
Homebuyer Information 635-4663
Home Improvement Program 635-0600 (Loans & Grants)
ISD Building Issues 961-3268
ISD Housing & Sanitary 635-5322
Jobs and Community Services 918-5200
Landlord & Tenant Mediation 635-4200
Licensing 635-4165/4170
Mayor's Office/24-Hour Service 635-4500
MBTA Complaints 222-5215
MBTA Information 222-3200
Minority Business Enterprise 635-4084
Neighborhood Services 635-3485
Parks and Recreation 635-4505
Police Area B-2 343-4270
Police Head Quarters 343-4200
Registry of Motor Vehicles 351-4500
School Department 635-9000
Snow Removal 635-7560
State House 727-2121
Street Cleaning 635-7555
Street Lighting 635-7500
Street Repair 635-4963
Transportation 635-4680
Trash Pick-Up, Public Works 635-4941, 635-7555, 635-7573
Water and Sewer 989-7000
Zoning Board of Appeals 635-4775

Information provided by:
Garrison-Trotter Neighborhood Association
P.O. Box 191938, Roxbury 02119
READ MORE - Important Public Information Phone Numbers

Ayanna Pressley on CNN with Steve Perry

Friday, March 25, 2011

Ayanna Pressley on CNN with Steve Perry



READ MORE - Ayanna Pressley on CNN with Steve Perry

Brothers For Boston - MARCH SAT. APRIL 2nd GROVE HALL - DUDLEY

Thursday, March 24, 2011


Where are the men in our community?

BROTHERS for BOSTON
MARCH
1pm SAT. APRIL 2nd 2011
WEAR BLACK

Gather 1 pm grove hall - STOP & SHOP PARKING LOT
MARCH 1:30 PM FROM GROVE HALL TO DUDLEY SQ.
ARRIVE 2 pm HIBERNIAN HALL - Facing Love IV
Brothers for Boston will attend the Facing Love IV
community forum on Black/Latino relationships & family.

Organized by Brothers For Boston
ALL ARE WELCOME!!!
WEAR BLACK

Men, Women, youth, elders, Black, Latino, Cape Verdean,
Roxbury, Dorchester, Mattapan, Jamaica Plain, South End
TAKE A STAND!
education, crime, violence, drugs, guns, gangs, housing, family




READ MORE - Brothers For Boston - MARCH SAT. APRIL 2nd GROVE HALL - DUDLEY

Hi-Lo’s closing opens up Whole big debate in JP

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Hi-Lo’s closing opens up Whole big debate in JP

By Donna Goodison  |   Thursday, January 20, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Photo by Nancy Lane

A Whole Foods incursion into earthy-crunchy Jamaica Plain is sparking a culture clash between fans of the posh chain and local shoppers loyal to a popular Hispanic market the gourmet grocer is replacing.

“This neighborhood carried the Hispanic consciousness and still does. The question is, where does Whole Foods fit into the character of this community?” said state Rep. Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Jamaica Plain). “Is it going to affect rents in the neighborhood? Is it going to affect property values?”

Critics fear the Whole Foods — the fourth in the Hub and the first in Jamaica Plain — will drive up prices at nearby bodegas after it displaces the inexpensive Hi-Lo supermarket.

“It’s too expensive — really too expensive,” said Lucia Bastidas of Hyde Park. “We’re not happy Hi-Lo is closing. It has really good prices.”

But Whole Foods fans say the store will provide a coveted high-end anchor to a gritty neighborhood in transition — a mix of young families, hipsters and Hispanic residents who could benefit from the foodie paradise and the jobs it will bring.

“I’m totally excited!” said Jamaica Plain resident Louie Cronin, a writer. “The marinated olives are to die for.”

“It will bring more people into the neighborhood,” said Carlos Schillaci, executive director of the Hyde/Jackson Square Main Street program. “There will be more foot traffic, and it will be really good for the restaurants and everything else.”

The food fight is spurring a high-level confab with the upscale grocery chain, Mayor Thomas M. Menino’s office said yesterday.

The mayor “is trying to set up a private meeting with him and executives of Whole Foods to discuss some of the concerns of the residents,” said spokeswoman Dot Joyce.

Whole Foods has been “keenly interested” in opening a Jamaica Plain store, which will be “reflective of the community,” corporate spokeswoman Heather McCready said.

Steven Knapp, president of Hi-Lo operator Newton-based Knapp Foods Inc., said the decision “really came down to a factor of the age of the management team, and we wanted to continue to serve the community in an A-plus manner. We felt Whole Foods would be a positive addition.”

But some fear the chain will alter the funky mosaic of the neighborhood.

“I think that . . . diversity is what really defines the character of Jamaica Plain, and corporate businesses don’t really reflect that diversity,” said David Warner, 41, co-owner of two City Feed and Supply natural food stores.

The mayor shares neighbors’ concerns about higher food prices in the area, Joyce said.

“We must continue to pursue competition,” she said. “More bodegas, more places to shop that sell the types of food (Hi-Lo customers) are interested in at prices they can afford.”

Ira Kantor contributed to this report.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1310750
READ MORE - Hi-Lo’s closing opens up Whole big debate in JP

Cops: Suspect shot at ex, then stole her car

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Cops: Suspect shot at ex, then stole her car
By Laura Crimaldi  |   Wednesday, December 29, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage

Boston cops are asking the public to be on the lookout for a 23-year-old man who shot at his ex-girlfriend’s car while she was driving yesterday and then took off in her vehicle after she and her passenger ran into a Jamaica Plain police station for help.

Eric McPhail was last seen driving a gray 2002 Nissan Altima with Massachusetts license number 194FE7, police said. He is considered “armed and dangerous.”

Anyone who sees McPhail or the vehicle is asked to dial 911.

Police said that McPhail trailed his ex-girlfriend from her home to the intersection of Blue Hill Avenue and the American Legion Highway in Dorchester. That’s where he rammed into the woman’s car, pulled up next to her and fired at the vehicle, the two women told police. The shots missed the woman and her passenger, they said.

The ex-girlfriend and her passenger fled to the District E-13 police station in Jamaica Plain, where they went inside and told officers what was happening at 9:52 a.m., police said.

While they were inside the station, McPhail stole his ex-girlfriend’s car and then fled, police said.

McPhail is described as a black male who is 5 feet 9 inches tall and weighs between 145 and 155 pounds, police said. He has dreadlocks and was last seen wearing a brown jacket and a blue and tan hooded sweatshirt, cops said.

McPhail is charged with armed assault with intent to murder in connection to yesterday’s incident and is wanted on several other outstanding warrants, police said.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1305966
READ MORE - Cops: Suspect shot at ex, then stole her car

Final victim of pizzeria massacre laid to rest

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Final victim of pizzeria massacre laid to rest
By Natalie Sherman  |   Tuesday, November 30, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Funeral services for Ariel Dume, one of the victims from last weeks shooting at the Same Old Place pizza restaurant in Jamaica Plain.
Photo by Ted Fitzgerald

The last of three men killed in a knife and gun fight at a Jamaica Plain pizzeria was buried yesterday morning, after a funeral at Sacred Heart Church in Roslindale.

The gathering yesterday morning for Ariel Dume, 20, of Roxbury drew about 70 people and was “subdued,” said The Rev. John Mendicoa, who delivered the homily

“They were very quiet, even in the funeral home,” Mendicoa said, referring to the wake held at Brady Fallon Funeral Home the night before, “The family itself — you could see the pain, especially his mother, Betty.”

Dume’s uncle spoke during the service to say the family loved him and that he was now in a better place, according to Mendicoa.

“He had to interrupt himself several times because he started to cry,” Mendicoa said.

Police say Dume shot and killed Winzisky Soto, 27, and Johnnel “Bo” Cruz, 20, both of Jamaica Plain, after Cruz stabbed him during a gang confrontation Nov. 21 at the Same Old Place, a popular Centre Street pizza shop.

The bullets wreaked havoc in the pizzeria, piercing walls, shattering a window, and grazing a woman who happened to be walking nearby.

Mendicoa said Sunday’s noon mass at Sacred Heart Church—where Soto’s family also gathered to mourn their loss—will be held in memory of all three men.

“It was a very tragic thing,” Mendicoa said. “If the young people don’t carry guns, these things don’t happen. But if you carry guns, you’re going to use them, that is the problem.”

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1299767
READ MORE - Final victim of pizzeria massacre laid to rest

Two from eatery killing laid to rest

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Two from eatery killing laid to rest
By Marie Szaniszlo  |   Sunday, November 28, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
GRIEF: Distraught family and friends leave Sacred Heart Church in Roslindale after a funeral Mass for Winzisky Soto.
Photo by Jim Michaud

The wife and two young daughters of one of three men killed last Sunday in a shootout and knife fight at a Jamaica Plain pizzeria bid a tearful farewell to him yesterday.

“Thank you for being a great dad to my girls,” Carolina Quinchia Soto said, standing before dozens of mourners at Sacred Heart Church in Roslindale with her daughters, Jazebel and Isabella. “You left me the most precious gift. You left me my girls. For that, I love you.”

“I love you,” the girls said, repeating after her.

Then their mother kissed 27-year-old Winzisky Soto’s coffin goodbye.

Soto and Johnnel “Bo” Cruz, 20, both of Jamaica Plain, and Ariel Dume, 20, of Roxbury were killed about 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21 during an alleged confrontation between rival gang members at the Same Old Place, a popular Centre Street pizza shop.

Cruz allegedly stabbed Dume, who then shot him and Soto.

One bullet cracked a mirrored wall inside the pizzeria, another pierced a wall separating the dining area from the kitchen, and a third shattered the restaurant’s window.

That bullet grazed a woman who happened to be walking nearby with two other women.

The killings prompted Suffolk District Attorney Daniel F. Conley and other civic leaders to call for peace.

Yesterday, funeral Masses were celebrated for Soto and Cruz.

“We pray that Winzisky is in heaven, that the Lord will use him as an agent for peace and that people will work for peace in his memory,” the Rev. Charles Bourque said at Sacred Heart Church.

Hardened gangbangers wept and took off their baseball caps as they ushered Soto’s body into the church.

Afterward, a hearse with American and Dominican flags took his body to Mount Hope Cemetery.

Dume’s funeral will be at 10 a.m. tomorrow at Sacred Heart Church in Roslindale.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1299309
READ MORE - Two from eatery killing laid to rest

Cops: Gang war sparked JP shootout 3 dead shatters calm at pizzeria

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Cops: Gang war sparked JP shootout
3 dead shatters calm at pizzeria
By Richard Weir  |   Tuesday, November 23, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage

Photo by Angela Rowlings
An apparent grudge match between warring gang members left three men dead, police and friends said yesterday as a usually tranquil Jamaica Plain neighborhood reeled in the wake of the pizza-parlor blood bath.

“We have not seen this kind of violence around here for a long time. I have not seen it ever in the center part of JP,” said state Rep. Liz Malia, a 40-year Jamaica Plain resident, as she sat at a table yesterday inside the popular Same Old Place pizza shop — scene of Sunday’s deadly rampage.

The outbreak of violence in the family-friendly Centre Street area spurred vows of a quick response by law enforcement.

“That type of incident is unusual in a typically quiet neighborhood. However, incidents like that are not acceptable on any street in the city,” said BPD spokeswoman Elaine Driscoll, adding that any “individuals who associate with these three should anticipate a significant amount of aggressive enforcement coming their way.”

Gangs have long warred in the Jackson and Egleston Square areas of Jamaica Plain, but the neighborhood’s gentrified downtown has been immune from shootouts.

That changed around 7:30 p.m. Sunday, when members of rivaling blocks stumbled across each other at the scruffy, 37-year-old pizzeria, police said.

One slug left a spider’s web of cracks in a mirrored wall, another bullet pierced a wall separating the dining area from the kitchen and a third shattered the restaurant’s window.

That bullet — or shrapnel — grazed the wife of Boston labor lawyer Alan Shapiro, who happened to be walking nearby with two other women.

She’s fine,” said Shapiro, adding his wife — whose name is being withheld by the Herald at the request of her family — was grazed but treated and released from Faulkner Hospital.

Pizza shop owner Fred Ciampa, who was not working, said his staff told him they did not know the three men involved in the fight before.

“Nothing like this has ever happened before,” he said. “We’re like an institution here. Everybody knows us.”

Boston police released few details yesterday on what triggered the outburst, other than that all three male victims had arrest records and were involved in gangs.

“The altercation began inside and made its way outside,” Driscoll said. “One individual pulled out a knife. The other individual pulled out a gun and was able to shoot the two other individuals.”

The 20-year-old who wielded the knife, identified by his friends and a police source as Johnnel “Bo” Cruz Nova of Jamaica Plain, managed to fatally stab his 20-year-old foe before that man fatally shot him and mortally wounded his 28-year-old friend.

Eric Vila, 21, a tattoo artist, said he bumped into Cruz Nova as the two friends ordered pizza at Same Old Place moments before the shootings. They talked about expanding the tattoo of a .38 snub-nosed revolver on his friend’s right arm.

“He told me, ‘I’m trying to do my whole arm. I want to put ‘Money, respect, power, with a whole bunch of gunsmoke. Can you do that?’ I told him no problem. See me tomorrow. ... I said, ‘You be careful,’ ” recalled Vila, who left the pizzeria to go to a 7-Eleven, only to get a phone call minutes later that his pal had been shot.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1298288
READ MORE - Cops: Gang war sparked JP shootout 3 dead shatters calm at pizzeria

Third person dies in aftermath of Jamaica Plain restaurant shooting

Monday, November 22, 2010

Third person dies in aftermath of Jamaica Plain restaurant shooting
By O’Ryan Johnson and Laura Crimaldi  |   Monday, November 22, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Photo by Angela Rowlings

Another victim caught in the crossfire of a shooting last night on Jamaica Plain’s bustling Centre Street has died, bringing the death toll to three and prompting police to vow a crackdown on gang members.

Police say all three victims are believed to be gang affiliated.

Police spokeswoman Elain Driscoll told the Herald this afternoon the department now has a “laser focus” on gang members tied to the brazen gunfight.

“As a result of this incident, the individuals who associate with these three (victims) should anticipate a significant amount of aggressive enforcement coming their way,” Driscoll said.

One of the victims, described as a 21-year-old Hispanic man, was taken into police custody before he died, said Driscoll. He suffered from “possible stab wounds” and was pronounced dead at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, police said.

A second victim, also described as a 21-year-old Hispanic man, suffered multiple gunshot wounds and was pronounced dead at Brigham and Women’s Hospital, police said.

A third victim, a 28-year-old man Hispanic man, died today. He was previously listed in stable condition earlier today at Boston Medical Center.

Officer Eddy Chrispin told the Associated Press the fight began Sunday night at Same Old Place. He says the fight continued out on the street in front of the eatery and shots were fired.

A fourth victim, who is female, was treated and released from Faulkner Hospital, police said.

The shooting started at 7:24 p.m. when a fight broke out and three men were shot inside the restaurant. A woman passing by outside was grazed in the leg, police said. One of the men shot was apprehended outside the restaurant holding a gun, Police Commissioner Edward Davis said.

“The initial report is all part of a fight and it’s all self-contained,” Davis said. “They are all here.”

An eyewitness, John, 45, who declined to give his last name but was interviewed by police at the scene, said he had just left J.P. Licks and had crossed the street when he heard about seven shots and saw a man fall on the pavement.

“It was really scary. It was like the Wild West. It was just like the Wild West,” John said.

Police cordoned off a large section of the neighborhood last night while homicide detectives rounded up a number of witnesses who were placed inside of an MBTA bus to await further questioning.

Patrols have been increased in the neighborhood.

Richard Weir contributed.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1297970
READ MORE - Third person dies in aftermath of Jamaica Plain restaurant shooting

Two dead, two injured in Jamaica Plain restaurant shooting

Two dead, two injured in Jamaica Plain restaurant shooting
By O’Ryan Johnson and Laura Crimaldi  |   Monday, November 22, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Photo by Chitose Suzuki

Two people were killed and two were injured after a shooting on Jamaica Plain’s bustling Centre Street last night, police said, in a scene one witness likened to the “Wild West.”

One of the victims, described as a 21-year-old Hispanic man, was taken into police custody before he died, said Boston police spokeswoman Elaine Driscoll. He suffered from “possible stab wounds” and was pronounced dead at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, police said.

A second victim, also described as a 21-year-old Hispanic man, suffered multiple gunshot wounds and was pronounced dead at Brigham and Women’s Hospital, police said.

Officer Eddy Chrispin told the Associated Press the fight began Sunday night at Same Old Place. He says the fight continued out on the street in front of the eatery and shots were fired.

A third victim, who was described as a 28-year-old Hispanic man, is in stable condition at Boston Medical Center. A fourth victim, who is female, was treated and released from Faulkner Hospital, police said.

The shooting started at 7:24 p.m. when a fight broke out and three men were shot inside the restaurant. A woman passing by outside was grazed in the leg, police said. One of the men shot was apprehended outside the restaurant holding a gun, Police Commissioner Edward Davis said.

“The initial report is all part of a fight and it’s all self-contained,” Davis said. “They are all here.”

An eyewitness, John, 45, who declined to give his last name but was interviewed by police at the scene, said he had just left J.P. Licks and had crossed the street when he heard about seven shots and saw a man fall on the pavement.

“It was really scary. It was like the Wild West. It was just like the Wild West,” John said.

Police cordoned off a large section of the neighborhood last night while homicide detectives rounded up a number of witnesses who were placed inside of an MBTA bus to await further questioning.

Patrols have been increased in the neighborhood.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1297970
READ MORE - Two dead, two injured in Jamaica Plain restaurant shooting

4 hospitalized in JP restaurant shooting

Sunday, November 21, 2010

4 hospitalized in JP restaurant shooting
By O’Ryan Johnson  |   Sunday, November 21, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage

Four people were shot on Jamaica Plain’s bustling Centre Street tonight and police said at least two of the victims suffered life-threatening injuries.

The shooting started at 7:24 p.m. inside a restaurant called Same Old Place, police said. A fight broke out and three men were shot inside the restaurant. A woman passing by outside was grazed in the leg, police said. One of the men shot was apprehended outside the restaurant holding a gun, Police Commissioner Edward Davis said.

“The initial report is all part of a fight and it’s all self-contained,” Davis said. “They are all here.”

An eyewitness, John, 45, who declined to give his last name but was interviewed by police at the scene, said he had just left J.P. Licks and had crossed the street when he heard about seven shots and saw a man fall on the pavement.

“It was really scary. It was like the Wild West. It was just like the Wild West,” John said.

Police cordoned off a large section of the neighborhood while homicide detectives rounded up a number of witnesses who were placed inside of an MBTA bus to await further questioning.

All four victims were taken to local hospitals, cops said.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1297988
READ MORE - 4 hospitalized in JP restaurant shooting

Mayor Menino: It’s time to dump the trash Mayor vows to clean up blighted neighborhoods, track deadbeat owners

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Mayor Menino: It’s time to dump the trash
Mayor vows to clean up blighted neighborhoods, track deadbeat owners
By Jessica Fargen  |   Sunday, November 14, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Politics
STANDING TALL: Mayor Thomas M. Menino stands in front of the property at 62 North Beacon St. in Allston, owned by Forrest D. Whitcher, who owes $19,125 in overdue fines.
Photo by Mark Garfinkel

Mayor Thomas M. Menino is waging war on “trashy landlords,” including some of the country’s biggest banks, who refuse to pay millions in fines for illegal garbage and dumping offenses that have become the scourge of some Hub neighborhoods.

“They cannot thumb their nose at their fines,” said Menino, who, armed with the “muscle’’ of a tough new law, will soon move to put liens on the properties of the worst scofflaws.

“This is about putting penalties on trashy landlords who drag down the neighborhoods.”

Six months into the new law, the city has issued “green tickets” for 48,000 violations and collected more than twice as much money as usual as officials try to eliminate blight and put a dent in the $4.9 million in outstanding fines.

The get-tough strategy includes:

• Identifying deadbeat property owners — 280 at last count — who will have liens placed on their properties in January, the soonest allowed by the new law. Those owners collectively owe the city $500,000. Menino calls the liens the “muscle behind the intention.”

• Sending out stern letters to 30 property owners, some of whom owe $30,000 and more, who are not covered by the law.

• Boosting collections to $379,797 since the law was passed in May, compared to $173,748 during that same time period last year, according to the Inspectional Services Department.

“We are going to hold them accountable,” said ISD Commissioner William J. Good III. “We expect people to be responsible citizens. It’s up to them to keep their property up and maintain it. In the past, there may not have been serious consequences. There are now.”

Some of the biggest offenders are banks, including Wells Fargo, which owes the city $60,000 in fines on foreclosed properties, more than any other entity, according to ISD records. The bank owns more than 100 properties in the city that have been cited for violations including graffiti and improper trash storage.

Wells Fargo spokesperson Jason Menke said the bank has reached out to ISD.

“We understand the city’s concerns,” he said. “In some cases involving foreclosure, property records may not reflect current ownership. We will follow up with the city as necessary to ensure any outstanding obligations are met.”

City Councilor Sal LaMattina, whose East Boston neighborhood is home to some of the properties, called it a “slap in the face” that the bank isn’t paying.

“They make a lot of money from working-class families and the least they should be doing is paying their fines and keeping up their properties,” he said. “That’s their responsibility and shame on them.”

Neighbors say the blighted properties are at best unattractive and at worst dangerous.

“It’s been a mess,” Allison Carroll, 39, said of the property at 6 Milford St., a brick townhouse in the South End with broken windows and a history of violations.

The owner, Robert E. Bonds, owes $17,235 in fines, according to ISD.

A man who answered the phone at Bonds’ South End home and would not give his name claimed residents dumped trash on Bonds’ properties and that a contractor performing work on the properties was responsible. Attempts to reach Bonds were unsuccessful.

In South Boston, local moms say an abandoned warehouse on West Third Street owned by Conticast Corp. of Ohio is a blight. Graffiti covers one wall and trash is piled in a corner.

“I don’t walk home that way. There’s not much light. There’s not much traffic,” said Debby Robbins, 29, who takes her daughter to a nearby park.

The warehouse owner, Conticast Corp., owes $30,045, according to ISD. A representative from the company could not be reached.

Even when the owners can be tracked down, they can be uncooperative.

“Don’t call me again,” Forrest D. Whitcher, who owns 62 N. Beacon St. in Allston, told the Herald when asked why he hadn’t paid $19,125 in violations.

Menino vowed to take property owners to housing court if they fail to respond to a lien placed on their property.

“We are going to use all the tools in our tool book to make sure those neighborhoods are clean,” he said.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/politics/view.bg?articleid=1296166
READ MORE - Mayor Menino: It’s time to dump the trash Mayor vows to clean up blighted neighborhoods, track deadbeat owners

Analysis of Warren St. Roxbury Murder Scene

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Analysis of Warren St. Roxbury Murder Scene
by: Community Activist, Blackstonian Publisher/Editor
Jamarhl Crawford
10/28/10
This is a Proximity Analysis establishing that Murders in Boston will usually be surrounded by Churches, Liquor Stores and Police Stations.



Backstory:
Family members of a 39 yr. old woman gunned down on October 23rd, 2010 with an AK-47 while she was inside a Roxbury convenience store broke their silence yesterday inside a church just yards from where the mother of four was brutally killed.

Police also continued their search for the killer who burst into the Quick Stop convenience store with an AK-47 and unleashed a hail of gunfire. But Boston police would not discuss what they believe the gunman's motive was.

The store's owner, who also was not identified, stumbled bleeding into a neighboring restaurant and collapsed. The daylight assault was launched just feet away from the Boston police's SWAT team headquarters.
READ MORE - Analysis of Warren St. Roxbury Murder Scene

Analysis of Woolson St. Mattapan Murder Scene

Analysis of Woolson St. Mattapan Murder Scene
by: Community Activist, Blackstonian Publisher/Editor
Jamarhl Crawford
10/28/10
This is a Proximity Analysis establishing that Murders in Boston will usually be surrounded by Churches, Liquor Stores and Police Stations.




Backstory:
The shooting deaths of four people in a Mattapan street early in the morning (Sept. 28, 1010), including a mother and her two-year-old son cradled in her arms, was the worst shooting rampage in Boston since 2005, and touched off waves of anger from public officials and residents of a neighborhood already plagued by violence.

Shortly after 1 a.m., gunfire led police to a gruesome scene, described by two law enforcement officials as a possible drug deal that went bad. The bodies of two male victims were found naked, sprawled on a sidestreet to Blue Hill Avenue in one of the city's roughest sections. The woman, 21-year-old Eyanna Flonory, had been shot in the head, and her child, Amani Smith, she held fatally wounded. A third male also lay naked in the area of 40 Woolson St., clinging to life after attempting to flee. He remained in critical condition at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center yesterday.
READ MORE - Analysis of Woolson St. Mattapan Murder Scene

Woes exposed at Jamaica Plain project

Thursday, October 7, 2010

By Jessica Fargen
Thursday, October 7, 2010


The tenant-run management at Bromley-Heath - one of the city’s most crime-ridden public housing projects - has failed to bounce violent tenants, spurred racial tensions between blacks and Hispanics and kept shoddy records, a Boston Housing Authority investigation shows.

The probe of Tenant Management Corp. at the 774-unit Jamaica Plain project was sparked by discrimination allegations lodged in April with the BHA.

“There’s some very serious issues out there,” said Boston Housing Authority Administrator Bill McGonagle. “Clearly there is a perception problem and perception can be reality for those perceiving discriminatory actions.”

The findings are not serious enough for BHA to seize management control from tenants as they did in 1998, he said. The management corporation must come up with an action plan to address the problems by the end of the month.

The project’s longtime executive director Mildred Hailey admitted there were problems and vowed to work with the BHA to fix them.

“We acknowledge that there are perceptions about certain things in the community and we are working toward doing everything to (repair them). I want to make sure that everybody in our community feels welcome, is treated fairly and with respect and dignity,” she said. The investigation, by consulting firm CVR Associates Inc., included a review of records and interviews with tenants and staff. It was completed Sept. 30. Findings include:


  • Management harbored “resentment” for the increased number of Hispanics at Bromley-Heath. Despite no hard evidence of discrimination, Hispanics felt a “a palpable sense of fear and intimidation” by management.
  • The property manager has not moved to evict any tenants since January 2009, despite police reports showing 54 instances when violent tenants should have been removed.
  • Management failed to collect more than $36,000 in back rent and kept spotty records, including a lack of Social Security information. Nearly 50 percent of rent calculations in a review were wrong.
  • Many tenants believe managers, including Hailey, gave preferential treatment to friends and family. While this perception could not be proven, “the allegations are widespread and serious and cannot be dismissed entirely,” the report found.

McGonagle said a monitor will be put in place to ensure that the management corporation follows their corrective action plan.

The investigation was launched after five Hispanic residents complained to the BHA’s civil rights office in April about alleged discrimination. In addition, 166 tenants, mostly Hispanic, signed a petition calling for the ouster of the property manager, who is black.

The Tenant Management Corp. was formed in 1971 as one of the country’s first public housing, tenant-run management companies.

Hailey, the executive director who helped found the organization in 1971, has been hailed for her work at Bromley-Heath. But she also has come under fire. In 1998, two of her grandsons who were living in her apartment were convicted in a Bromley-Heath drug ring.
READ MORE - Woes exposed at Jamaica Plain project

 
 
 

Labels

Twitter