The Blackstonian has moved!

You should be automatically redirected in 5 seconds. If not, visit
http://blackstonian.com
and update your bookmarks.

Showing posts with label Dorchester. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Dorchester. Show all posts

Boston Police investigating double shooting

Monday, June 20, 2011

Boston Police investigating double shooting

June 20, 2011 3:11 PM
By Globe Staff


Boston police are investigating a double shooting in Dorchester this afternoon that has left one person with life threatening injuries, police said.
One of the victims was driven to Boston Medical Center for treatment of gunshot wounds.
The site of the original shooting is at Talbot Avenue and Blue Hill Avenue, a law enforcement official said. The call came at 2:38 p.m., police said.


FULL STORY HERE:
http://www.boston.com/Boston/metrodesk/2011/06/boston-police-investigating-possibly-fatal-shooting/8ryK5TvMOVR3JHG3XoRwiO/index.html?p1=News_links
READ MORE - Boston Police investigating double shooting

R.I.S.E. Newspaper Hits the Streets!!! Resources Information Services Employment

Blackstonian Exclusive


During this past Juneteenth/Father's Day Weekend Distribution started throughout the streets of Boston with a new survival guide just for you! R.I.S.E. Resources Information Services Employment was created to give you all the information you need in a one shot deal!



Get yours online here (PDF format):
DOWNLOAD THE R.I.S.E. Community Survival guide

AND Visit these Community Locations:
A Nubian Notion (Dudley Sq.)
Everything is Real Barber Shop (Dudley Sq.)
Roxbury Boys & Girls Club (Dudley Sq.)
Roxbury YMCA (Warren & MLK)
24/7 Variety Store (Grove Hall)
Mattapan's Finest (Grove Hall)
Mecca's Boutique (Grove Hall)
Back To The Roots (Grove Hall)
Peace Convenience (Codman Sq.)
READ MORE - R.I.S.E. Newspaper Hits the Streets!!! Resources Information Services Employment

10,000 STRONG BOSTON 2011 CANCELLED DUE TO CITY FEES

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

10,000 STRONG BOSTON 2011
CANCELLED DUE TO CITY FEES



Dear Blackstonian Family,

It pains me to have to report to you that 10,000 Strong Boston will not take place this year, Father's Day and the day after Juneteenth as we have done since 2008.  In order to explain WHY we cannot do it this year I have attached the original letter (see below) I sent out to various Elected and City Officials who shall remain nameless at this time, because I don't think there is any one person to blame. Rather I believe it is a societal ill where often the finger is pointed at the community for "not doing anything" but any attempt to do anything good for us and by us and the pointing finger quickly turns to a clenched fist to smash efforts that are not within the systems direct control.

We will still do 10,000 Strong Boston but we will manifest at another time at another location and this time I'm not asking the City anything or giving them the courtesy of filing for a permit. We will do what we have always done and make due with what we have. We will most likely move to a park that does not require "rangers" or an empty lot that we will clean free of broken bottles, needles and litter. Or maybe even just show up on City Hall Plaza a couple hundred deep and we can present some of the issues we have worked on for the past several years. Stay Tuned.

It is a shame to me that efforts such as 10,000 Strong Boston are not embraced by the City and that Boston once again in my 40 yrs has proven itself a difficult place to live in for a Black person.

Thank you to all who have made 10,000 Strong Boston a success without even the hint of violence since 2008 and who will also join us in the very near future. To all those who participated, contributed food, time, energy, brought their children, to those who spoke and brought information for the community.... THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!

Thumbs down to the City of Boston on this one.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Original Letter sent out in April 5, 2011


Since 2008, I have been organizing 10,000 Strong Boston each year the Sunday after Juneteenth which also falls on Father's Day.  10,000 Strong Boston is a community event with a focus on issues plaguing our community; drugs, crime, gangs, guns, violence, unemployment, etc. We promote Peace, Family, Fatherhood, Education, Involvement, Mentoring, Accountability and Responsibility. 10,000 Strong has attracted crowds of several hundred from all walks of life; Black, Latino, Cape Verdean, Youth, Elders, Clergy, Community Leaders and Elected Officials such as; Councillor Ayanna Pressley, Councillor Charles Yancey, State Rep. Carlos Henriquez, Sen. Dianne Wilkerson, Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz, Sen. Bill Owens and Gov. Deval Patrick.  10,000 Strong Boston has received positive responses from community and media alike; featured in Boston Herald, Boston Globe, Boston Phoenix, Boston Metro, Channel 5, BNN, NNN.
(See each years event... press, photos, videos, etc.)
http://10000strongboston.com/

In past years, 10,000 Strong Boston was supported at the City level by Mr. Larry Mayes, who generously provided us with a City generator in 2008 at no charge and was supportive each year.  I have never paid to use Franklin Park for this worthwhile community event.

I was surprised to receive a letter in November of 2010 after another successful event June 20, 2010 which showed a revised permit contract (different than the signed original) which indicated a fee of $431.20.

The initial contract I signed and all prior conversations with Parks & Recreation Dept. never indicated that there would be any fee associated with this community event. I did not have to pay in 2008 and I did not have to pay in 2009.  As a strictly community based grassroots effort with no formal structure, no staff, no office, no budget or 501c3 non-profit status, a bill of this amount is a major financial burden and may in fact jeopardize 10,000 Strong Boston this year on Sun. June 19th 2011.

I am requesting your assistance in having these fees waived and ensuring that future community events will be free of charge or we will be forced to either search for an alternate or private location, thus not utilizing our City's central open space, or cancel the event altogether strictly due to financial constraints. The only other remedy would be securing sponsorship or a fund to defray the costs of the past and potential future city fees.

In a city where there are so many issues facing our community and where there is such a strong desire for community organization and unity, it is my belief that to "tax" or "charge" events with community building goals does the city of Boston a disservice and actually discourages people from civic engagement and getting involved.  In contrast, on any given day, anyone can host a friends and family "non-formal" cookout in Franklin Park with no advance notice, no permit and no charge which may have more people, many of whom are consuming alcoholic beverages and with no regulation, supervision or park ranger presence other than standard patrol.

10,000 Strong Boston is a free event for which we solicit donations from local supermarkets in order to provide people, particularly children, with free hot dogs and drinks. As a truly grassroots effort, friends and family extend themselves to provide private grills or donate any extra money needed for food, we are not an organization who can bear the extra burden of almost a $500 expense, which is arguably unnecessary to begin with. These fees are restrictive and seem almost punitive for those who want to do good in the community.

All organizers clean up before and after the event, every time leaving the park in better condition than when we arrived. Our event as an anti-violence, pro-peace event is very unlikely to ever experience an incident in which the police or rangers presence is warranted, no more than a church picnic.

I recognize the city's need to raise revenue, however I think exceptions should be made in instances such as this where communities gather in a Peace Rally to address the issues we are facing. Any event which charges a fee or has financial sponsorship, should easily and happily pay associated fees.

Please look at the enclosed original and subsequent permits from the Parks and Recreation Dept.

May 7, 2010 - Initial Permit Approved
(submitted April 29, 2010, signed)

June 21, 2010 - Permit changed to charge a fee
(day AFTER the event with no prior notice that this was even a possibility, not signed)

November 15, 2010 Letter re: Overdue Permit Fees
(w/Permit dated 11/15/10)
READ MORE - 10,000 STRONG BOSTON 2011 CANCELLED DUE TO CITY FEES

Ex-gangbanger helps rid Dorchester of his shooter

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Ex-gangbanger helps rid Dorchester of his shooter
VALIANT: Tramane Smith struggles to maintain his emotions inside Suffolk Superior Court yesterday prior to the sentencing of Donald Williams, inset.
Photo by Patrick Whittemore
By Peter Gelzinis  |   Saturday, April 23, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Columnists

The good people of Dorchester will not have to worry about Donald Ray Williams haunting the Greenwood Street area for the next 35 or 40 years.

Should he survive prison to return one day, the gang leader called “Mann” will be nudging 70. By then, maybe he will have outgrown the desire to shoot people in the back, the way he did to Tramane Smith.

“I know there is no honor among thieves,” Smith wrote in his victim impact statement, “but what you did to me was beyond that. I loved you like a brother.”

The 24-year-old Smith declined to read those words aloud yesterday. He opted to remain in the back of a Suffolk courtroom, confined to the wheelchair that Mann, once his best friend, put him in.

Though Tramane was two years younger and a bit shorter than the skinny friend who ruled over the Greenwood Street Packers, he functioned as Mann’s true muscle.

“(Tramane) was a tough kid who could handle himself,” one cop noted yesterday. “Williams couldn’t fight his way out of a paper bag. But he’d shoot you in a second.”

“Everywhere I was,” Smith said, during two full days on the witness stand, “he (Mann) was.”

On the night of Nov. 24, 2007, Tramane Smith told Mann he was leaving the gang. To prove it, he returned the .40-caliber pistol his friend had given him.

For a couple of hours, Tramane thought he’d actually made it out, until the moment he heard a shot and couldn’t feel his legs. Mann fired two more bullets into his friend’s back, then moved in closer. Just before shooting him in the face, Mann sneered over the friend he thought was about to die, “(expletive, expletive) ... that’s what you get.”

All of 20 at the time, Tramane Smith managed to grab his cell phone and call his girlfriend to say he was dying. He then instructed her to get a message to his brother: “Tell my brother that Mann shot me.”

It’s not every day that Suffolk DA Dan Conley and Boston Police Commissioner Ed Davis sit side-by-side at a sentencing hearing. But then, it’s not every day a paralyzed ex-gangbanger helps rid the city of a one-man crime wave.

Conley called it a “watershed moment,” one that could help change the landscape of intimidation that has held places like Greenwood Street hostage.

Davis suggested that perhaps Tramane Smith’s resolve went beyond his paralysis. Before he was gunned down and left for dead, his cousin, Charles Bunch, was killed.

Two weeks earlier, Bunch had stepped out of a car Smith was sitting in, walked a block to randomly gun down the first person he saw on rival turf — and wound up shooting innocent 13-year-old Steven Odom. Tramane Smith told this jury that he was disgusted with his cousin’s act, calling him a “kid killer” to his face.

“I wouldn’t be surprised,” Davis sighed, “if that was one of the prime reasons this kid wanted out of the gang life. He’d had enough.”

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/columnists/view.bg?articleid=1332716
READ MORE - Ex-gangbanger helps rid Dorchester of his shooter

Police search Dorchester for naked suspect

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Police search Dorchester for naked suspect

Boston police say a traffic stop gone awry led to a struggle in which Peterson Joseph, 27, shed his clothing and fled the scene. He was found in a Whitman Street yard last night. (Yoon S. Byun/ Globe Staff)
By Stewart Bishop
Globe Correspondent / April 12, 2011

A naked man eluded police for more than an hour in Dorchester yesterday evening, as scores of officers and state troopers descended on the area to search for the au naturel fugitive.

It all began with a traffic stop gone awry at about 5:30 p.m., when police pulled over a car with three men inside, said Officer Eddy Chrispin, Boston police spokesman. After observing one of the men behaving suspiciously, police ordered him out of the car and discovered he had a handgun, Chrispin said. The man began to struggle with officers, and during the the altercation the other two men sped off. The suspect ended up shedding his clothes and gun in the struggle, and fled the scene, Chrispin said.

FULL STORY HERE
http://www.boston.com/news/local/massachusetts/articles/2011/04/12/police_search_dorchester_for_naked_suspect/?p1=Local_Links
READ MORE - Police search Dorchester for naked suspect

Important Public Information Phone Numbers

Monday, March 28, 2011

GTNA PUBLIC INFORMATION PHONE LIST
 Important Phone Numbers

DEPARTMENT/SUBJECT PHONE 
All Numbers Prefix (617)

Car Tow Lot 635-3900
Airplane Noise Complaints 561-3333 (Massport)
Animal Control 635-5349
Rodent Control 635-5352
Assessing 635-4264/4287
Code Enforcement 635-4896
Community Centers 635-4920
Consumer Complaint (City) 635-3834
Consumer Complaint (State) 727-8400
Elderly Affairs Commission 635-4366
Elections 635-4634
Electricity Issues 1-800-592-2000
Report Gas Leak 617-469-2300
Homebuyer Information 635-4663
Home Improvement Program 635-0600 (Loans & Grants)
ISD Building Issues 961-3268
ISD Housing & Sanitary 635-5322
Jobs and Community Services 918-5200
Landlord & Tenant Mediation 635-4200
Licensing 635-4165/4170
Mayor's Office/24-Hour Service 635-4500
MBTA Complaints 222-5215
MBTA Information 222-3200
Minority Business Enterprise 635-4084
Neighborhood Services 635-3485
Parks and Recreation 635-4505
Police Area B-2 343-4270
Police Head Quarters 343-4200
Registry of Motor Vehicles 351-4500
School Department 635-9000
Snow Removal 635-7560
State House 727-2121
Street Cleaning 635-7555
Street Lighting 635-7500
Street Repair 635-4963
Transportation 635-4680
Trash Pick-Up, Public Works 635-4941, 635-7555, 635-7573
Water and Sewer 989-7000
Zoning Board of Appeals 635-4775

Information provided by:
Garrison-Trotter Neighborhood Association
P.O. Box 191938, Roxbury 02119
READ MORE - Important Public Information Phone Numbers

Dorchester teen slain in broad daylight

Friday, March 25, 2011

Dorchester teen slain in broad daylight
By Christine McConville and Colneth Smiley Jr.

Friday, March 25, 2011

Dorchester teenager Kris McKinney was gunned down yesterday in broad daylight just around the corner from his family’s home, according to Hub investigators who have launched a manhunt for the cold-blooded killers.

“He is well-known to police,” Boston police spokeswoman Elaine Driscoll said last night about McKinney. “Detectives are still trying to determine facts and circumstances.”

Stunned neighbors said McKinney, 18, was standing with a group of other young men, including his brother, at the corner of Whitman Street and Norfolk Avenue shortly after 3 p.m. when a car approached them.


McKinney was blasted twice, first in the head and then in the leg, as he tried to flee up Whitman Street, bystanders said.

He was rushed to Boston Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

“I just lost my son,” an anguished woman screamed at police when she came upon the crime scene at about 5 p.m.

As horrified friends and neighbors looked on, the woman, whom the Herald was unable to identify, grabbed onto a nearby mailbox to steady herself and repeated, “I just lost my son . . . He’s gone.”

Neighbors said McKinney had just been released from a youth lockup only a few days ago.

But they also portrayed him as a kindhearted neighbor who befriended little kids and shoveled neighbors’ walks after snowstorms.

“Yeah, he’s been in trouble,” one man said, “but he’s just a kid.”

Rattled residents said they regard Whitman Street — a dead-end block off bustling Norfolk Street, hard by Codman Square — as a haven from surrounding hot spots of crime.

“There’s a crime watch over here, so (the shooting) is uncommon,” a Whitman Street resident told the Herald.

But yesterday afternoon, while the neighborhood kids came home from school and the adults returned from work, Boston police and their dogs searched the area for stray bullets and clues.
READ MORE - Dorchester teen slain in broad daylight

PACT initiative for tackling gang violence could be new 'Boston Miracle'

Thursday, March 24, 2011

PACT initiative for tackling gang violence could be new 'Boston Miracle'

Posted by Cara Bayles March 24, 2011 11:57 AM
By Cara Bayles, Town Correspondent

Boston Police Superintendent Paul Joyce has gone on a talking tour around Dorchester, Mattapan and Roxbury, the neighborhoods he says are the heart of Boston's violence hot spots, where 90 percent of the city's shootings take place.

On Wednesday night, he visited the Greater Four Corners Action Coalition, a group created in response to drug violence in the early 90s, to give his update on the Partnerships Advancing Communities Together program, better known as PACT, which is up for its eight-month review. Joyce said it was his 155 community meeting since July 1, 2010.

PACT combines the efforts of police, street workers, the courts, and education and job programs to target 240 Boston gang members, who are considered responsible for the majority of the city's violence. The program represents a collaborative technique reminiscent of the "Boston Miracle" of the late 1990s, when a partnership between community groups, clergy and police helped to significantly reduce gang violence.

FULL STORY HERE
http://www.boston.com/yourtown/news/dorchester/2011/03/pact_initiative_for_tackling_g.html
READ MORE - PACT initiative for tackling gang violence could be new 'Boston Miracle'

Man shot on Dorchester Street

Man shot on Dorchester Street

Police conferred at the shooting scene this afternoon.
By Globe Staff

FULL STORY HERE


READ MORE - Man shot on Dorchester Street

Brothers For Boston - MARCH SAT. APRIL 2nd GROVE HALL - DUDLEY


Where are the men in our community?

BROTHERS for BOSTON
MARCH
1pm SAT. APRIL 2nd 2011
WEAR BLACK

Gather 1 pm grove hall - STOP & SHOP PARKING LOT
MARCH 1:30 PM FROM GROVE HALL TO DUDLEY SQ.
ARRIVE 2 pm HIBERNIAN HALL - Facing Love IV
Brothers for Boston will attend the Facing Love IV
community forum on Black/Latino relationships & family.

Organized by Brothers For Boston
ALL ARE WELCOME!!!
WEAR BLACK

Men, Women, youth, elders, Black, Latino, Cape Verdean,
Roxbury, Dorchester, Mattapan, Jamaica Plain, South End
TAKE A STAND!
education, crime, violence, drugs, guns, gangs, housing, family




READ MORE - Brothers For Boston - MARCH SAT. APRIL 2nd GROVE HALL - DUDLEY

Galpal charged in fatal stab claims self-defense

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Galpal charged in fatal stab claims self-defense
By Natalie Sherman  |   Tuesday, March 1, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Photo by Donald Rockhead

A 23-year-old man was stabbed to death by accident when he ran into a knife his girlfriend had grabbed in self-defense, she is contending.

Police found Lancelot Reid stabbed to death shortly after 10 a.m. Friday, after rushing to an apartment in the Franklin Field Housing Development after a 911 call.

Girlfriend Cherry Clinton, 29, allegedly admitted to the stabbing at the scene, but said she grabbed the knife in self-defense because Reid had assaulted her earlier in the day, according to the Suffolk District Attorney’s Office.

But prosecutors said there’s little chance the blade plunged accidentally into Reid’s chest. A knife could not make it through several layers of clothing and into a heart without force being used, Assistant District Attorney Ian Polumbaum said at Clinton’s arraignment yesterday — her 29th birthday — in Dorchester District Court.

A not guilty plea to the murder charge was entered on Clinton’s behalf.

Neighbors told the Herald last week that they regularly heard the couple fighting.

At least five people have died from domestic violence so far this year, Toni Troop, a spokeswoman for the victim’s advocacy program Jane Doe Inc., told the Herald last week.

Of those, two of the alleged perpetrators are women who said they were acting in self-defense, Troop said.

Clinton’s lawyer, John Cunha, did not respond to requests for comment yesterday.

Judge Kenneth Desmond ordered Clinton held without bail. She is due back in court March 31.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1320125
READ MORE - Galpal charged in fatal stab claims self-defense

Boston police officer accused of domestic violence getting treatment, lawyer says

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Boston police officer accused of domestic violence getting treatment, lawyer says
Posted by John Ellement February 22, 2011 03:02 PM
By Maria Cramer, Globe Staff

A Boston police officer who was arrested on domestic violence charges this weekend did not show up in Dorchester Municipal Court today because he has entered a treatment center, according to prosecutors and court records.

Patrol Officer Dennis Morson surrendered to Boston police early Saturday morning shortly after his wife reported that she had been physically assaulted by her husband inside their Intervale Street home, according to a Boston police report filed in court.

According to a Boston police report, Morson’s wife told police her husband kicked down doors in their apartment, seized her cellphone so she could not call for help, beat her and placed his hands around her throat.

FULL STORY HERE:
http://www.boston.com/news/local/breaking_news/2011/02/boston_police_o_14.html
READ MORE - Boston police officer accused of domestic violence getting treatment, lawyer says

Dorchester neighbors join up to see results

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Dorchester neighbors join up to see results

BANDING TOGETHER: From left, Margaret Gooden, Marguerite Springer, Trena Ambroise and Cassie Avery-Grice, members of the Dorchester crime watch team Redefining Our Community, patrol the streets.
By Jessica Fargen  |   Sunday, January 16, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Photo by Mark Garfinkel

More than 100 crime watches have formed in Boston in the past two years. An inside look at one Dorchester group shows just how much a neighborhood can accomplish.

Trena Ambroise started Redefining Our Community, or ROC, in the summer of 2009. It has grown to become much more than a crime watch, and has renewed the neighborhood’s spirit. Here’s what its members have done:

• Ambroise and neighbors collected petition signatures to make Hopkins Street a one-way. They lobbied for four new stop signs at Corbet and Evans streets, and “slow” signs. “They would fly down this street,” she said of drivers.

• Maggie Drovineaud, 47, who lives on Crowell Street, got a party house next door shut down, thanks to the crime watch.

Drovineaud had met Ambroise at a crime watch meeting and told her about the all-night parties on her street. She’d repeatedly called the police, but the partiers would always come back after police left.

Ambroise gave Drovineaud her cell phone number and told her to call anytime. She did just that a short time later and, thanks to Ambroise’s help, police raided the house the next day. That was two months ago and it’s been quiet since. “It was an accident waiting to happen,” she said.

A recent homicide on her street has only intensified her resolve. “We’re going to organize a little more now,” she said.

• Cassie Avery-Grice, who lives on Nelson Street, went to a crime watch meeting in September, where she told a mayor’s staffer about graffiti on a sidewalk by her house that had been there since 2008. It was promptly removed. “You can’t say, ‘I can’t get anything done,’ ” she said. “If we band together, we can make things happen.”

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1309803
READ MORE - Dorchester neighbors join up to see results

Crime watches dig deep to clean up Hub streets Groups soar as they go high tech

Crime watches dig deep to clean up Hub streets
Groups soar as they go high tech

ALL EYES: Wes Williams of Wilmore Street uses a webcam as part of the crime watch to monitor activities and report criminal actions to police.
By Jessica Fargen  |   Sunday, January 16, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Photo by Patrick Whittemore

Armed with webcams, cell phones and a renewed neighborhood spirit, vigilant Boston residents fed up with crime are starting neighborhood watches at a surging rate and taking back their streets at the same time.

Hub residents started 56 crime watches last year at a rate of about one every week — a nearly 25 percent increase over 2009, according to Boston police.

“We basically took back the street,” Wes Williams said of Wilmore Street in Mattapan, where six neighbors used their own money to buy wireless, mobile cameras to catch wrongdoing.

Wilmore Street was once a cut-through for warring gangs — but not anymore, said Williams, a teacher and father of nine. The street is also better lit, and neighbors are coming out of their houses more often.

“The crime went away,” said Sgt. Tim Torigian, the community service officer at the B-3 police station who works closely with Williams and other crime watches. “I’d like to have one on every street if I could.”

The increase in crime watches has come as major crimes in Boston — with the exception of homicides — have dropped. Homicides increased from 49 in 2009 to 74 last year, but robberies, rapes, larcenies and car thefts are down.

Police Commissioner Edward F. Davis said increasing the number of crime watches is part of a strategy to open the doors of the department and engage residents.

“I think it really is important that people take control of public safety and take control into their own hands. That’s what you are seeing happen in Boston,” he said. “We’ve had four years of substantial reductions of crime that’s due in large part to the community stepping up and working closely with the police.”

In the blighted Hendry Street neighborhood in Dorchester, stay-at-home mom Shirley Montanez, 31, started a crime watch in September — too many drugs, too much prostitution, she said. Two months ago, there was a shooting.

“We have more of an eye of what’s going on instead of being closed off,” she said.

The result? More police cars on the street.

For Trena Ambroise, the catalyst was the murder of 13-year-old Steve Odom, the son of two preachers who was gunned down on Evans Street, steps from his house in 2007.

“An innocent child was murdered. That was on everybody’s hearts and minds. We said, ‘We’ve got to do something,’ ” said Ambroise, who started Redefining Our Community in June 2009, a crime watch encompassing a dozen streets.

Nights are quieter with fewer party houses. Hopkins Street is now a one-way, and Evans and Corbet streets have stop signs, making it safer for kids. Residents said crime is down.

“Our number one goal is for us to know our neighbors and to look out for each other, to make this neighborhood a closer community,” said Ambroise, who lives on Corbet Street. “We share information. We all are on the lookout for one another.”

Crime watches are community builders as much as crime deterrents. The hallmarks are summer block parties or cookouts and monthly meetings with police. Neighbors leave porch lights on at night. They exchange cell phone numbers and call each other or police when something doesn’t look right on their street.

“The message is, we are preventing,” said Valarie Seabrook, who recently started a crime watch in the East Fens, where there have been a number of muggings and attempted break-ins. “We are not going to let things deteriorate in front of our eyes. We are going to nip this in the bud.”

Carolyn MacNeil, the tireless head of the two-person BPD crime watch unit, has a list of more than 800 crime watches. A passionate advocate for neighborhoods, she’s hoping for even more crime watches this year. Just last week, BPD and community leaders held the first crime watch meeting for the Woolson Street neighborhood, where four people, including a 2-year-old boy, were killed in September.

“It’s really important for the neighbors to get connected,” MacNeil said. “It tunes people into the finer things in a neighborhood, the comings and goings of people. No one knows your street like you know your street.”

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1309852
READ MORE - Crime watches dig deep to clean up Hub streets Groups soar as they go high tech

Suspect freed by cloudy pot laws Ex-con shot by cops was released in ’10

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Suspect freed by cloudy pot laws
Ex-con shot by cops was released in ’10

By Dave Wedge  |   Tuesday, January 11, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage

An alleged machine- gun-toting ex-con who was shot by cops over the weekend was sprung from jail just weeks ago on a previous gun rap after a judge ruled officers had no right to search him because of newly relaxed pot laws.

Marvin Veiga, who was held on $500,000 bail yesterday on charges he pointed an M16-style assault rifle at Boston police Saturday night, was busted in January 2010 when cops allegedly found a handgun in his backpack.

He was being held on $30,000 bail but in November his bail was cut to $5,000 after Suffolk Superior Court Judge Charles Hely ruled the backpack search was illegal.

The judge said cops, who smelled “burnt marijuana” coming from the car Veiga was riding in, had no right to search the vehicle or the occupants because possession of less than an ounce of marijuana is now a civil offense — not criminal.

“The issue is all about marijuana — is the smell of marijuana enough for a search? I contend that it’s not,” Veiga’s attorney, Michael Roitman, said.

In a nine-page ruling, Hely wrote: “Applying a fair interpretation of the 2008 marijuana act, the search of the defendant’s person and the search of the car and the backpack found on the rear seat were unlawful.”

Suffolk District Attorney Daniel Conley has appealed the case.

“In this case, a good arrest was made and a gun was taken away from what we find a year later is a very dangerous defendant,” Conley said. “Thank goodness nobody was killed Saturday night.”

The state’s highest court heard arguments in a similar case last month and that ruling could impact Veiga’s case, Roitman said.

“This is something the district attorneys predicted would happen when we opposed (the new marijuana law) two years ago,” Conley said. “It’s an open question that needs to be answered.”

One veteran gang cop, who spoke on the condition of anonymity, said such searches should be legal because marijuana is still an illegal substance and there’s no way of knowing whether the perpetrator has more or less than an ounce.

“How do you know there’s not a pound of weed in the car?” the cop said. “This kid was arrested with a gun and should still be in jail. We shouldn’t be chasing him around with an assault rifle.”

In addition to the 2010 gun case, Veiga, 21, served three months for a 2007 cop assault and had a 2009 Quincy gun charge dismissed, prosecutors said.

The Herald reported yesterday that Veiga is the brother of Manuel DeVeiga, who police said fatally shot himself during an April standoff with police.

Marvin Veiga, who pleaded not guilty yesterday to the new gun charges, was shot in the leg by police after a car stop in Dorchester.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1308706
READ MORE - Suspect freed by cloudy pot laws Ex-con shot by cops was released in ’10

Cops: Shoot victim is kin to earlier battler

Cops: Shoot victim is kin to earlier battler

By O’Ryan Johnson  |   Monday, January 10, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Photo by Stuart Cahill

A Dorchester man who was shot in the leg by Boston police Friday night after he aimed a loaded M16-look alike rifle at them during a traffic stop is the brother of a man who allegedly killed himself after a gun battle with cops in April, police said.

Police said Marvin Veiga, 21, of Dorchester, who was arrested Friday night with a civilian version of the military’s M16, is expected to survive to face charges of assault with a dangerous weapon, two counts of unlawful possession of a firearm, possession of a machine gun, carrying a large-capacity rifle on a public way, possession of a large-capacity feeding device, possession of a loaded firearm and resisting arrest.

Despite a slightly different name, Veiga is the older brother of Manuel DeVeiga, 19, who shot at police and then killed himself during an April confrontation on Navillus Terrace in Dorchester, police spokeswoman Elaine Driscoll said.

An investigation into Manuel DeVeiga’s death has not yet been completed, the Suffolk District Attorney’s office said yesterday. Within days of the April 2010 shooting, District Attorney Daniel Conley ruled the death a suicide. However, several people in the community doubted that DeVeiga would kill himself, and thought police killed him during the gunfight.

DeVeiga had a history of mental instability, including a monthlong stay in Bridgewater State Hospital. DeVeiga was released, but was prescribed several mood-stabilizing drugs.

In the older brother Viega’s case, cops said officers assigned to the Youth Violence Strike Force were following a white Chrysler PT Cruiser, and attempted to pull it over. The car’s driver allegedly refused to stop and crashed moments later, police said. Three of the four men inside the car ran, while a fourth was quickly arrested. As police chased the suspect carrying the rifle, officers ordered him to drop the gun, police said.

“The suspect ignored officers’ commands and instead turned and pointed the rifle in the direction of the officers. As a result of the suspect’s actions, one officer discharged his firearm, striking the suspect in the leg,” police said.

Veiga was taken to Boston Medical Center with non-life threatening injuries. The officer was also hospitalized for stress and placed on administrative duty, pending the outcome of a firearms discharge investigation. The driver, Osvaldir Mendes, 23, of Dorchester, Takari Elliott, 18, of Dorchester and Daronde Bethea, 18, of Milton also face firearms charges as well as resisting arrest.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1308431
READ MORE - Cops: Shoot victim is kin to earlier battler

20 YEAR HOMICIDE REPORT - ALL NEW UPDATED!!!

Saturday, January 8, 2011

BLACKSTONIAN EXCLUSIVE!!!

The Blackstonian proudly presents the All-New Updated version of the
20 YEAR HOMICIDE REPORT!!
The information is now sortable and visually charted to enhance the brilliant research conducted by Darrin Howell Office of District 7 City Council

In Boston, MA between 1989 and 2008 there were 1,465 homicides. The 20 Year Homicide Report presents and compares homicide numbers by Month & Year, Victim Age, Police District, Arrest Information and Court Information.


This survey was developed by The Office of Chuck Turner District 7 City Councilor and researched and compiled by Darrin Howell, Director of Constituent Services. Not all information is availabile for all years. The web site you are looking at was created by Jacob Leidolf to visualize the findings of the report. It is hosted courtesy of Blackstonian.com.


CLICK HERE TO VIEW
20 YEAR HOMICIDE REPORT
http://www.blackstonian.com/20yearhomicidereport/
READ MORE - 20 YEAR HOMICIDE REPORT - ALL NEW UPDATED!!!

City records first murder of the year

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

City records first murder of the year

By O’Ryan Johnson  |   Tuesday, January 4, 2011  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
A man in his 20s became the city’s first murder victim of the year when he was shot and killed in Dorchester this afternoon.

The man, whose name was not released, was gunned down on Blue Hill Avenue near the busy intersection with Columbia Road at about 1:20 p.m., police report.

Police closed down the area during the investigation causing heavy traffic. Last year the city recorded 74 homicides, the most since the end of 2006 and the first increase in the annual number of murders since Boston Police Commissioner Edward Davis took command of the department in December of that year.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1307411
READ MORE - City records first murder of the year

Cops: Suspect shot at ex, then stole her car

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Cops: Suspect shot at ex, then stole her car
By Laura Crimaldi  |   Wednesday, December 29, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage

Boston cops are asking the public to be on the lookout for a 23-year-old man who shot at his ex-girlfriend’s car while she was driving yesterday and then took off in her vehicle after she and her passenger ran into a Jamaica Plain police station for help.

Eric McPhail was last seen driving a gray 2002 Nissan Altima with Massachusetts license number 194FE7, police said. He is considered “armed and dangerous.”

Anyone who sees McPhail or the vehicle is asked to dial 911.

Police said that McPhail trailed his ex-girlfriend from her home to the intersection of Blue Hill Avenue and the American Legion Highway in Dorchester. That’s where he rammed into the woman’s car, pulled up next to her and fired at the vehicle, the two women told police. The shots missed the woman and her passenger, they said.

The ex-girlfriend and her passenger fled to the District E-13 police station in Jamaica Plain, where they went inside and told officers what was happening at 9:52 a.m., police said.

While they were inside the station, McPhail stole his ex-girlfriend’s car and then fled, police said.

McPhail is described as a black male who is 5 feet 9 inches tall and weighs between 145 and 155 pounds, police said. He has dreadlocks and was last seen wearing a brown jacket and a blue and tan hooded sweatshirt, cops said.

McPhail is charged with armed assault with intent to murder in connection to yesterday’s incident and is wanted on several other outstanding warrants, police said.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1305966
READ MORE - Cops: Suspect shot at ex, then stole her car

Boy took charge to save mother during seizure

Monday, December 27, 2010

Boy took charge to save mother during seizure
Vanessa Daniel hugged her son Ethan, who called 911 when she had a stroke. (Yoon S. Byun/ Globe Staff)
By Matt Byrne
Globe Correspondent / December 27, 2010

It was the night before Thanksgiving and Vanessa Daniel, a mother of seven who was six months pregnant, was not feeling well.

She put her children to bed in their Dorchester home and retired before midnight, hoping she would feel better in the morning.

“The next thing I know, I wake up, it’s Thanksgiving, and I’m in the hospital,’’ said Daniel, 33. “I kept asking, ‘Where is my baby?’ ’’

FULL STORY HERE
http://www.boston.com/news/local/massachusetts/articles/2010/12/27/dorchester_boy_took_charge_to_save_mother/
READ MORE - Boy took charge to save mother during seizure

 
 
 

Labels

Twitter