The Blackstonian has moved!

You should be automatically redirected in 5 seconds. If not, visit
http://blackstonian.com
and update your bookmarks.

Showing posts with label South End. Show all posts
Showing posts with label South End. Show all posts

R.I.S.E. Newspaper Hits the Streets!!! Resources Information Services Employment

Monday, June 20, 2011

Blackstonian Exclusive


During this past Juneteenth/Father's Day Weekend Distribution started throughout the streets of Boston with a new survival guide just for you! R.I.S.E. Resources Information Services Employment was created to give you all the information you need in a one shot deal!



Get yours online here (PDF format):
DOWNLOAD THE R.I.S.E. Community Survival guide

AND Visit these Community Locations:
A Nubian Notion (Dudley Sq.)
Everything is Real Barber Shop (Dudley Sq.)
Roxbury Boys & Girls Club (Dudley Sq.)
Roxbury YMCA (Warren & MLK)
24/7 Variety Store (Grove Hall)
Mattapan's Finest (Grove Hall)
Mecca's Boutique (Grove Hall)
Back To The Roots (Grove Hall)
Peace Convenience (Codman Sq.)
READ MORE - R.I.S.E. Newspaper Hits the Streets!!! Resources Information Services Employment

Important Public Information Phone Numbers

Monday, March 28, 2011

GTNA PUBLIC INFORMATION PHONE LIST
 Important Phone Numbers

DEPARTMENT/SUBJECT PHONE 
All Numbers Prefix (617)

Car Tow Lot 635-3900
Airplane Noise Complaints 561-3333 (Massport)
Animal Control 635-5349
Rodent Control 635-5352
Assessing 635-4264/4287
Code Enforcement 635-4896
Community Centers 635-4920
Consumer Complaint (City) 635-3834
Consumer Complaint (State) 727-8400
Elderly Affairs Commission 635-4366
Elections 635-4634
Electricity Issues 1-800-592-2000
Report Gas Leak 617-469-2300
Homebuyer Information 635-4663
Home Improvement Program 635-0600 (Loans & Grants)
ISD Building Issues 961-3268
ISD Housing & Sanitary 635-5322
Jobs and Community Services 918-5200
Landlord & Tenant Mediation 635-4200
Licensing 635-4165/4170
Mayor's Office/24-Hour Service 635-4500
MBTA Complaints 222-5215
MBTA Information 222-3200
Minority Business Enterprise 635-4084
Neighborhood Services 635-3485
Parks and Recreation 635-4505
Police Area B-2 343-4270
Police Head Quarters 343-4200
Registry of Motor Vehicles 351-4500
School Department 635-9000
Snow Removal 635-7560
State House 727-2121
Street Cleaning 635-7555
Street Lighting 635-7500
Street Repair 635-4963
Transportation 635-4680
Trash Pick-Up, Public Works 635-4941, 635-7555, 635-7573
Water and Sewer 989-7000
Zoning Board of Appeals 635-4775

Information provided by:
Garrison-Trotter Neighborhood Association
P.O. Box 191938, Roxbury 02119
READ MORE - Important Public Information Phone Numbers

Brothers For Boston - MARCH SAT. APRIL 2nd GROVE HALL - DUDLEY

Thursday, March 24, 2011


Where are the men in our community?

BROTHERS for BOSTON
MARCH
1pm SAT. APRIL 2nd 2011
WEAR BLACK

Gather 1 pm grove hall - STOP & SHOP PARKING LOT
MARCH 1:30 PM FROM GROVE HALL TO DUDLEY SQ.
ARRIVE 2 pm HIBERNIAN HALL - Facing Love IV
Brothers for Boston will attend the Facing Love IV
community forum on Black/Latino relationships & family.

Organized by Brothers For Boston
ALL ARE WELCOME!!!
WEAR BLACK

Men, Women, youth, elders, Black, Latino, Cape Verdean,
Roxbury, Dorchester, Mattapan, Jamaica Plain, South End
TAKE A STAND!
education, crime, violence, drugs, guns, gangs, housing, family




READ MORE - Brothers For Boston - MARCH SAT. APRIL 2nd GROVE HALL - DUDLEY

Two found guilty in slay of volunteer Mom: ‘They’re finally gone’

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Two found guilty in slay of volunteer
Mom: ‘They’re finally gone’
By Laura Crimaldi  |   Thursday, December 2, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Coverage
Cedirick Steele, left, Antwan Carter, top right, and Daniel Pinckney Jr.
Photo by Herald file

The family of an innocent young Meals on Wheels volunteer fatally struck by a gangbanger’s bullet finally saw justice yesterday, with guilty verdicts for the two thugs whose previous trials had ended with deadlocked juries.

“I’m going straight to the cemetery to see my son and tell him we won. He can rest now. He can rest,” said a tearful Natasha Steele, who buried her 18-year-old son, Cedirick, at Oak Lawn Cemetery in Roslindale in 2007. “I’m just so happy.”

Antwan “Twizz” Carter and Daniel “Trap” Pinckney Jr., both 22 and from the South End, will be sentenced today to life in prison. They were convicted by a Suffolk County jury of first-degree murder.

Prosecutors had painted a portrait of a chillingly senseless murder.

The defendants, members of the Mass. Ave Hornet gang, were driving in Pinckney’s black Pontiac around Highland Avenue in Roxbury on the sunny afternoon of March 14, 2007, when they saw a group of people they thought were rival gang members. After a brief exchange, Pinckney drove the Pontiac a short distance and pulled into an alley. Pinckney gave Carter gloves and a handgun and instructed him to wear the gloves to shoot at one of the rivals, prosecutors said.

“Shoot anyone,” Pinckney allegedly ordered.

Carter fired eight times, and the shots instead struck Steele, who was standing in the same area. He was shot in the face, torso and neck, prosecutors said.

Steele, a Bunker Hill Community College student, was not involved in any gang activity and was waiting for his mother to pick him up when he was shot. He was a graduate of Madison Park High School and a volunteer for Meals on Wheels.

“This shattered his family and shattered those that knew him,” Suffolk District Attorney Daniel F. Conley said. “Make no mistake about it, these defendants got what they deserved.”

The verdict marked the end of a long and dark legal ordeal. The first two trials against Pinckney and Carter — who was recorded by police plotting to kill a witness — ended with deadlocked juries. Pinckney’s ex-girlfriend, Latoya Thomas-Dickson, pleaded guilty to perjury for her previous testimony just before this trial began.

Conley thanked the jury for its service, as Steele’s family breathed a sigh of relief.

“They’re gone. They’re finally gone,” Natasha Steele said in a tearful conversation with a relative after the guilty verdicts were announced.

Clutching a heart-shaped necklace charm with a picture of her son and the words “Always Your First Born,” she then left the courthouse to bring a “bunch of joy” to his grave.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1300266
READ MORE - Two found guilty in slay of volunteer Mom: ‘They’re finally gone’

Mayor Menino: It’s time to dump the trash Mayor vows to clean up blighted neighborhoods, track deadbeat owners

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Mayor Menino: It’s time to dump the trash
Mayor vows to clean up blighted neighborhoods, track deadbeat owners
By Jessica Fargen  |   Sunday, November 14, 2010  |  http://www.bostonherald.com  |  Local Politics
STANDING TALL: Mayor Thomas M. Menino stands in front of the property at 62 North Beacon St. in Allston, owned by Forrest D. Whitcher, who owes $19,125 in overdue fines.
Photo by Mark Garfinkel

Mayor Thomas M. Menino is waging war on “trashy landlords,” including some of the country’s biggest banks, who refuse to pay millions in fines for illegal garbage and dumping offenses that have become the scourge of some Hub neighborhoods.

“They cannot thumb their nose at their fines,” said Menino, who, armed with the “muscle’’ of a tough new law, will soon move to put liens on the properties of the worst scofflaws.

“This is about putting penalties on trashy landlords who drag down the neighborhoods.”

Six months into the new law, the city has issued “green tickets” for 48,000 violations and collected more than twice as much money as usual as officials try to eliminate blight and put a dent in the $4.9 million in outstanding fines.

The get-tough strategy includes:

• Identifying deadbeat property owners — 280 at last count — who will have liens placed on their properties in January, the soonest allowed by the new law. Those owners collectively owe the city $500,000. Menino calls the liens the “muscle behind the intention.”

• Sending out stern letters to 30 property owners, some of whom owe $30,000 and more, who are not covered by the law.

• Boosting collections to $379,797 since the law was passed in May, compared to $173,748 during that same time period last year, according to the Inspectional Services Department.

“We are going to hold them accountable,” said ISD Commissioner William J. Good III. “We expect people to be responsible citizens. It’s up to them to keep their property up and maintain it. In the past, there may not have been serious consequences. There are now.”

Some of the biggest offenders are banks, including Wells Fargo, which owes the city $60,000 in fines on foreclosed properties, more than any other entity, according to ISD records. The bank owns more than 100 properties in the city that have been cited for violations including graffiti and improper trash storage.

Wells Fargo spokesperson Jason Menke said the bank has reached out to ISD.

“We understand the city’s concerns,” he said. “In some cases involving foreclosure, property records may not reflect current ownership. We will follow up with the city as necessary to ensure any outstanding obligations are met.”

City Councilor Sal LaMattina, whose East Boston neighborhood is home to some of the properties, called it a “slap in the face” that the bank isn’t paying.

“They make a lot of money from working-class families and the least they should be doing is paying their fines and keeping up their properties,” he said. “That’s their responsibility and shame on them.”

Neighbors say the blighted properties are at best unattractive and at worst dangerous.

“It’s been a mess,” Allison Carroll, 39, said of the property at 6 Milford St., a brick townhouse in the South End with broken windows and a history of violations.

The owner, Robert E. Bonds, owes $17,235 in fines, according to ISD.

A man who answered the phone at Bonds’ South End home and would not give his name claimed residents dumped trash on Bonds’ properties and that a contractor performing work on the properties was responsible. Attempts to reach Bonds were unsuccessful.

In South Boston, local moms say an abandoned warehouse on West Third Street owned by Conticast Corp. of Ohio is a blight. Graffiti covers one wall and trash is piled in a corner.

“I don’t walk home that way. There’s not much light. There’s not much traffic,” said Debby Robbins, 29, who takes her daughter to a nearby park.

The warehouse owner, Conticast Corp., owes $30,045, according to ISD. A representative from the company could not be reached.

Even when the owners can be tracked down, they can be uncooperative.

“Don’t call me again,” Forrest D. Whitcher, who owns 62 N. Beacon St. in Allston, told the Herald when asked why he hadn’t paid $19,125 in violations.

Menino vowed to take property owners to housing court if they fail to respond to a lien placed on their property.

“We are going to use all the tools in our tool book to make sure those neighborhoods are clean,” he said.

Article URL: http://www.bostonherald.com/news/politics/view.bg?articleid=1296166
READ MORE - Mayor Menino: It’s time to dump the trash Mayor vows to clean up blighted neighborhoods, track deadbeat owners

Dad of 2 killed in South End

Saturday, October 9, 2010

By Laura Crimaldi
Saturday, October 9, 2010


The city’s latest victim of gun violence dreamt of buying his mother a house away from the Cathedral public housing project where he was shot dead on Thursday night, his sister said.

The mother of Frederick Mathieson, 34, was on her computer waiting for her son to come back from the store when she heard four gunshots outside her apartment, said Mathieson’s younger sister, Danee.

“It happened right outside,” she said. “My mother is still in shock. It happened at, I guess, 11:40 (p.m.) and she called me at 1:40 (a.m.) I thought I was dreaming. She’s like, ‘Your brother’s dead.’ ”

Mathieson, who has not been identified by authorities, is the city’s 55th homicide victim this year, a police spokeswoman said.

Authorities said police assigned to nearby District 4 heard the gunshots coming from the housing project and arrived at the 42 Harrison Archways crime scene within seconds. Officers applied pressure to Mathieson’s wounds until he was transported to Boston Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead, police said.

Mourners lit candles, wrote messages and left flowers at the fence where Mathieson was mortally wounded. His sister said the family does not have enough money to bury her brother, who has 10-year-old son Freddy and 4-year-old daughter Nishell.

“He wanted to get out of this neighborhood. He wanted to buy my mother a house and provide a better life for his children and his family,” said Danee Mathieson, who grew up with her brother in the Cathedral project.

“He was not into gangs at all. He was the kind of guy if there was ever a fight, he would be the first one to walk away,” she said.

Mathieson said her brother was studying heating, ventilating and air conditioning at Kaplan and performed rap music under the stage name Freddy Flac.

“He really was a good guy,” she said. “He didn’t deserve to die.”
READ MORE - Dad of 2 killed in South End

 
 
 

Labels

Twitter